For anyone visiting London: the essential pilgrimage stops
i don’t know which one i like best
This post makes my life better
It’s 11:30 pm and I need raw cookie dough like I need air in my lungs.
I’m gonna do it. I’m gonna drive to Wal-Mart at midnight in my pajamas and buy a roll of cookie dough because I’m an adult with my own money who gets to make his own decisions.
I am so, so proud of you.
When kids ask me what its like to be an adult, I will show them this post. Thank you.
Did you ever get lost as a child? Did it take minutes or hours for you to find home and / or your family again? Than you should be able to relate to this.
A 30 foot long juvenile humpback whale beached himself in Queensland, Australia. As this implies, the whale was not all that big, and not all…
Melon Headed Whale
- The melon-headed whale is actually a member of the dolphin family. They are usually found far offshore beyond the continental shelf and only come close to shore when the surrounding waters are deep. Very little is known about them except from a few places where they are commonly encountered - the Philippines and Hawaii - and from stranding records.
- The melon-headed whale is small and slim with a torpedo shaped body. The head is conical and blunt-tipped with no apparent beak. It has a falcate dorsal fin, sharply pointed flippers, and broad flukes.
- Melon-headed whales are extremely social creatures, swimming in tightly packed herds of 100-500 animals, although they sometimes gather in their thousands. The species is generally shy of boats. They can sometimes be seen ‘porpoising’ with much splashing, disguising most of their features.
- Average life-span of a melon-headed whale is known to be at least 20 for males, whilst females can live into their 30’s.
- Melon-headed whales are amongst the most common species reported to mass strand. The most recent mass stranding of this species was in Madagascar in 2008 where over 50 animals got trapped in a shallow bay and died.
- The predominant threats to melon-headed whales are hunting and entanglement in fishing nets; however IUCN lists the species as of Least Concern even though there are very few available abundance estimates for this species throughout its range.